Home | News | Contact Us 2492 comics available | Site updated 15 November 2018
Available Comic Series:
CI Modern
CI Juniors Modern
CI Specials Modern
CI Vintage
CI Juniors Vintage
CI Specials Vintage
Real Reads
CI Facsimile Translations Greek
CI Facsimile Translations JES
Berkley First / Papercutz
CI World Around Us
CI World Illustrated
CI Teacher's Resources
A Classic in Pictures
Marvel Classic Comics
Thriller Picture Library
Cowboy Picture Library
Super Detective Library
Stories By Famous Authors
King Classics
Dell Comics
WDL Comics
War Picture Library
Battle Picture Library
Other War Series
Other Graphic Novels
Reference Books
Search by Category:
William Shakespeare Books
Charles Dickens Books
Biographies
Biblical Books
Histories
Sci-fi
Western Frontier
Classic Comic Store Privacy Policy

Classic Comic Store is committed to protecting our customer's privacy. Please take the time to review this notice which explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, and your rights. Classic Comic Store Limited ("CCS", "we" or "us") is the data controller of the personal data collected via or in connection with CCS and its website (the "Site").

Classic Comic Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us directly and through your use of the Site. This information may include:
  • Information you provide to us when you use our Site, which may include any of the following:
    • Name
    • Address
    • Email
    • Phone number
    • Any other information you choose to provide;
  • Transaction and billing information, if you make any purchases from us or using our Site (e.g. delivery information);
  • Records of your interactions with us (e.g. if you contact us by phone or email, or interact with us on social media);
  • Information collected automatically, using cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. which pages you viewed and whether you clicked on a link in one of our email updates). We may also collect information about the device you use to access our Site; and
  • Other information necessary to make the Site available, for example we may access your location if you give us your consent.
We do not retain payment card details, and all payment processing takes place on either Worldpay's or Paypal's secure servers.

You can update the information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (details below).

WHAT WE USE THIS PERSONAL DATA FOR

Depending on how you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:
  • To fulfil your order and maintain your online account.
  • For internal record keeping.
  • To manage and respond to any queries or complaints you may make to us.
  • To improve and maintain the Site, and monitor its usage.
  • For market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products.
  • To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so.
  • For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
We rely on the following legal basis, under data protection law, to process your personal data:
  • Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us, we use your personal data to process the payment and fulfil your order).
  • Because we have obtained your consent (e.g. where you contact us with a query, where you add optional information to your account profile, or if you consent to receive marketing from us).
  • Because it is in our legitimate interests as an e-commerce provider to maintain and promote our services. We are always seeking to understand more about our customers in order to offer the best products and customer experience.
MARKETING

We love to communicate with our customers and so, depending on your marketing preferences, we may use your personal data to send you marketing messages by email, phone or post. Some of these messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous browsing or purchase activity, and other information we hold about you.

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us (or would like to opt back in!), you can change your preferences at any time by contacting us (details below), or by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in any email. If you unsubscribe from marketing, please note we may still contact you with service messages from time to time (e.g. order and delivery confirmations, and information about your legal rights).

WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH

We share customers' personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:
  • With our suppliers and service providers working for us, e.g. payment processors and delivery companies.
  • With our professional and legal advisors.
  • With third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection.
  • With law enforcement or other governmental authorities, e.g. to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request.
  • Otherwise where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

STORAGE AND RETENTION

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. For example, where you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing, tax and warranty purposes. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete it. Please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Whilst we do everything within our power to ensure that personal data is protected at all times from our Site, we cannot guarantee the security and integrity of the information that has been transmitted to our Site.

BREACH REPORTING

A personal data breach is a breach that results in the destruction, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access to personal data.

CCS will make every effort to contain any personal data breaches identified and will also undertake an immediate assessment of any potential risks resulting from the breach in line with our data breach incident process. Should it be considered that there is a high risk to an individual/s as a result of the breach, then CCS will endeavour to inform the individual/s as soon as possible, and report the breach to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

In such situations where you feel that a breach may have taken place then you must notify our Data Protection Officer immediately by emailing us at dataprivacyenquiries@classiccomicstore.com

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CHILDREN

Our Site is not intended for, and should not be used by, children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 18.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data, including the right to access, portability, correct, and request the erasure of your personal data.

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data, including the right to access, portability, correct, and request the erasure of your personal data.

We will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request. To make any requests regarding your personal data, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, you should contact us using the details below.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right to access and obtain the personal information held about you. This is known as a "data subject access request".

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR. A data subject access request should be submitted to dataprivacyenquiries@classiccomicstore.com. No fee will apply under the terms of the GDPR.

CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice, please contact us on the details below:

Telephone: 01635 30890

Email: dataprivacyenquiries@classiccomicstore.com

Address: Classic Comic Store, Unit B Castle Industrial Park, Pear Tree Lane, Newbury, RG14 2EZ, UK

You also have the right to raise concerns or make a complaint to a supervisory body, which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner's Office. The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or at ico.org.uk/concerns.

Last updated - 24/05/2018
Your Basket
0 items @ 0.00
View basket » | Checkout »


News Signup
 

Download our
latest catalogue
Click here to download the latest catalogue from ClassicComicStore.com »

ELV payments supported by RBS WorldPay
Acceptance Mark

Vintage collections purchased
Click here to let us know about the collection you may wish to sell »

Information
CI History »
Thriller Picture History »
Cowboy Picture History »
Super Detective History »
Berkley First History »
Condition Guide »
CI FAQ »
Reference Guides »
Contact Us »
Terms & Conditions »
Privacy Policy »